Awards & Honors

A list of national, regional, and local awards given to graduate students and faculty in the Communication arts & sciences for research, teaching, and service excellence. Previous winners from the University of Maryland are identified.

  • Association for Education in Journalism & Mass Communication Awards
  • International Communication Association Awards
  • National Communication Association Awards
  • Eastern Communication Association Awards
  • University of Maryland Awards
  • College of Arts & Humanities Awards

Association for Education in Journalism & Mass Communication Awards

  • Baskett Mosse Award for Faculty Development
  • Best Journalism and Mass Communication History Book Award
  • The Dorothy Bowles Award for Outstanding Public Service
  • The Eleanor Blum Distinguished Service to Research Award
  • Covert Award
  • The Paul J. Deutschmann Award for Excellence in Research
    • James Grunig, 2000
  • The AEJMC Equity & Diversity Award
  • AEJMC-Knudson Latin America Prize
  • Krieghbaum Under-40 Award
  • Divisional Awards & Honors

International Communication Association Awards

  • Steven H. Chaffee Career Achievement Award
  • James W. Carey Urban Communication Award
  • Outstanding Book Award
  • Applied Research Award
  • Outstanding Article Award
  • Young Scholar Award
  • B. Aubrey Fisher Mentorship Award
  • ICA Fellows Book Award
  • Division & Interest Group Awards
  • ICA Fellows

National Communication Association Awards

Eastern Communication Association Awards

  • Distinguished Service Award
  • ECA Article of the Year Award
  • Everett Lee Hunt Award
    • Shawn J. Parry-Giles, 2003
    • Trevor Parry-Giles, 2003
  • Applied Urban Communication Research Grant
  • ECA Centennial Scholarships
    • Timothy Barney, 2010
    • Theresa Donofrio, 2011
    • Sean Luechtefeld, 2012
    • Michael Steudeman, 2014
    • Stephanie Madden, 2015
  • Ecroyd Teaching Excellence Award
    • Andrew Wolvin, 2016
  • Past Officers' Award
    • Trevor Parry-Giles, 2007
  • ECA Distinguished Research Fellows
    • James F. Klumpp, 2000
    • Kathleen Kendall, 2005
    • Mari Boor Tonn, 2007
    • Trevor Parry-Giles, 2011
  • ECA Distinguished Teaching Fellows
    • Andrew Wolvin, 1998
    • Mari Boor Tonn, 2003
    • Kathleen Kendall, 2005
    • James F. Klumpp, 2007
    • Trevor Parry-Giles, 2016

University of Maryland Awards--Faculty

  • Board of Regents Faculty Award
  • Creative and Performing Arts Award
  • Departmental Award for Excellence and Innovation in Undergraduate Teaching
    • Department of Communication, 2000
  • Distinguished Scholar-Teacher Award
    • Edward L. Fink, 1988-1989
    • Kathleen Hall Jamieson, 1981-1982
  • Distinguished University Professor
  • Elkins Professorship
  • Faculty Disability Achievement Award
  • Global Partnerships-Faculty Travel Grants
  • Invention of the Year Awards
  • Joint Research Workshops
  • Kirwan Faculty Research and Scholarship Prize
  • Kirwan Undergraduate Education Award
  • Lilly-CTE Teaching Fellows
    • Sahar Khamis, 2011-2012
    • Meina Liu, 2010-2011
    • Leah Waks, 2003-2004
    • Robert Gaines, 2003-2004
    • Linda Aldoory, 2002-2003
    • Andrew Wolvin, 1998-1999
  • Minority Achievement Awards for Faculty
  • Outstanding Woman of the Year Award
  • The President's Medal
  • The Regents Professorship
  • Research & Scholarship Awards (RASA)
    • Lindsey Anderson, 2015 (Summer)
    • Kristy Maddux, 2014 (Semester)
    • Xiaoli Nan, 2009; 2013 (Semester)
    • Sahar Khamis, 2010 (Summer)
    • Shawn J. Parry-Giles, 2010 (Semester)
    • Trevor Parry-Giles, 2011 (Semester); 2004; 2001
  • Graduate Faculty Mentor of the Year Awards
  • Outstanding Director of Graduate Studies Award
    • Shawn J. Parry-Giles, 2014

University of Maryland Awards--Graduate Students

  • Flagship Fellowships
    • William Howell, 2014
    • Stephanie Madden, 2014
    • Randall Fowler, 2016
    • Samantha Stanley, 2016
  • McNair Graduate Fellowships
  • Summer Research Fellowships
    • Xinyan Zhao, 2013
  • Kulkarni Summer Research Fellowships
  • International Graduate Research Fellowships
  • Ann G. Wylie Dissertation Fellowships
  • Lee Thornton Dissertation Fellowship
  • Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowships
    • Michael Steudeman, 2015-2016
  • Distinguished Dissertation Awards
  • All - S.T.A.R. Fellowships
    • Irina Iles, 2016
  • Outstanding Graduate Assistant Awards
    • Irina Iles, 2015
    • Annie-Laurie Nichols, 2016
    • Meridith Styer, 2016
  • CIC-Smithsonian Research Fellowship
  • Three-Minute Thesis Video Award
  • Dr. Mabel S. Spencer Award for Excellence in Graduate Achievement
  • Dr. James W. Longest Award Memorial Award for Social Science Research
  • The Michael J. Pelczar Award for Excellence in Graduate Study
  • Phi Delta Gamma Graduate Award

College of Arts & Humanities--Graduate Students

  • ARHU Graduate Student Travel Awards
  • The Mary Savage Snouffer Dissertation Fellowship
  • University of Maryland Distinguished Dissertation--ARHU Award
  • James F. Harris Arts & Humanities Visionary Scholarship